Flooding

For the latest news and advice please follow us or view our feed on Twitter (you don't need to have a Twitter account to view the feed)

Find out more...

Elections Test

You don't have to be a member of Twitter to be able to view our tweets, you can view them below.
twitter

Election Results 2014

Listed in the tables below are the results of the Borough elections held on Thursday 22nd May 2014.

For further information regarding Leigh Town Council please visit the Leigh Town Council website

Overall Results
Total Votes   Turnout %
Party Seats Change
Conservative    
Liberal Democrat    
Independent
 
Labour and Co-Operative    
UK Independence    
Green    
Labour    
English Democrats    
National Front    

Belfairs Ward
Total Votes  Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Mo Butler CON  
Barry Goodwin LIB DEM  
Laura Martin LAB  
Stephen McKiernan IND  

Blenheim Park Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Helen Boyd CON  
Julian Esposito GREEN  
Duncan Russell LIB DEM  
Dean Trotter LAB  
Floyd Waterworth UKIP  

Chalkwell Ward
Total Votes   Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Lucy Courtenay IND  
Lars Davidsson LAB  
Colin Davis LIB DEM  
Nigel Folkard CON  
Leanord Stanley UKIP  

Eastwood Park Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Norah Goodman LIB DEM  
Paul Lloyd UKIP  
Andrew Moring LOC CON  
Jessica Phillips LAB  

Kursaal Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Richard Betson LIB DEM  
Simon Cross GREEN  
Lawrence Davies UKIP  
Jane Ladner CON  
Charles Willis LAB  

Leigh Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Bernard Arscott CON  
Carole Mulroney LIB DEM  
Matthew Zarb-Cousin LAB  

Milton Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Bob Howes LIB DEM  
Vic Lee CON  
Edward McNally UKIP  
Cheryl Nevin LAB  
Mark Sharp IND  

Prittlewell Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Tino Callaghan UKIP  
David Carrington LAB  
Meg Davidson CON  
Mike Grimwade LIB DEM  

Shoeburyness Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jane Dresner LIB DEM  
Roger Hadley CON  
Maggie Kelly LAB  
Nick Ward IND  

Southchurch Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected

Sue

Abrahams CON  
Sean Jones LAB  
Derek Kenyon IND  
Carole Roast LIB DEM  

St Laurence Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Lee Burling UKIP  
Reginald Copley LAB  
Jonathan Hodge CON  
Ted Lewin LIB DEM  

St Luke's Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
ABC   IND  
Sally Carr CON  
Caroline Endersby IND  
Gray Sergeant LAB  
Pamela

Waldie

LIB DEM  

Thorpe Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
James Clinkscales LIB DEM  
Alex Kaye CON  
Ian Pope LAB  
Martin Terry IND  

Victoria Ward
Total Votes   Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Margaret Borton LAB  
Peter Breuer UKIP  
Denis Garne CON  
Ian Hurd GREEN  
Bernadette Jaggers NF  
Ronella Streeter LIB DEM  

West Leigh Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Christopher Bailey LIB DEM  
Neil Bettis UKIP  
Fay Evans CON  
Jane Norman LAB  

West Shoebury Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Tony Cox CON  
Matthew Dent LAB  
James Moyies UKIP  
Charlie Row LIB DEM  

Westborough Ward
Total Votes    Turnout %
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Burzotta CON  
Paul Collins LIB DEM  
Alan Hart IND  
Peter Hill LIB DEM  
Kevin Robinson LAB  
Michael Royston LAB  
Jenny Snoad CON
John Stansfield UKIP
Carl Whitwell UKIP

Page last updated: 20/05/2014