Election Results

Election Results 2019

You can view our live Twitter feed to see the results (you don't have to join Twitter, just scroll) or view them on this page.

If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll right to view the whole table of results for each ward.

2019 Borough Council Election
 

Overall turnout - 31.74%

Belfairs Ward
Turnout: 33.55%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Nick Brown GREEN 183  
Rachel Louise Charman Dalton LAB 232  
David Arthur Darling UKIP 286  
Michael Russell Grimwade LIB DEM 138  
Bob Hazell IND 795  
Lesley Pamela Salter CON 862 X

The number of ballot paper rejected: 11
 

Blenheim Park Ward
Turnout: 32.57%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
James Ian Courtenay CON 688  
Keith Ian Evans IND 883 X
Charlie Grosvenor LIB DEM 119  
Maxine Sadza LAB 755  
Peter Walker GREEN 148  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 21
 
Chalkwell Ward
Turnout: 35.32%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jill Allen-King LIB DEM 322  
Vinice Bridget Cowell

WOMEN'S
EQUALITY
PARTY

38  
Andy Crow IND 306  
Stephen John Habermel CON 974 X
Aston Aeron Line LAB 703  
Nathaniel William Love GREEN 200  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 24
 
Eastwood Park Ward
Turnout: 34.31%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Trevor Keith Byford IND 248  
Paul Michael Collins LIB DEM 1,182 X
Ruth Susanna Hall LABOUR AND
CO-OPERATIVE
140  
Lynne Joyce Lawer UKIP MAKE
BREXIT HAPPEN
350  
Thomas Matthew Love GREEN 68  
Judith McMahon CON 580  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 6
 
Kursaal Ward
Turnout: 24.97%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Brian Mark Beggs CON 282  
Simon Ashley Cross GREEN 384  
Anthony David Dillon IND 279  
Howard Paul Gibeon LIB DEM 341  
Maggie Kelly LAB 693 X
The number of ballot paper rejected: 23
 
Leigh Ward
Turnout: 34.53%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Bernard Christopher Arscott CON 701  
Daniel Harry Garrun GREEN 228  
Jason Stephen Pilley PSYCHEDELIC
FUTURE PARTY
51  
Hilary Anne Scarnell LAB 413  
Romney Ian Sheilds UKIP 155  
Ashley Thompson LIB DEM 1,052 X
The number of ballot paper rejected: 14
 
Milton Ward
Turnout: 27.67%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jonathan Mark Garston CON 634  
Vida Linzi Guildford GREEN 285  
Kay Mitchell LAB 1,101 X
Carol White LIB DEM 223  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 25
 
Prittlewell Ward
Turnout: 31.31%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Meg Davidson CON 994 X
Bob Howes LIB DEM 215  
Reece James Learmouth

GREEN

217  
Jes Phillips LAB 463  
Simon Peter Anthony Wakefield IND 536  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 24
 
Shoeburyness Ward
Turnout: 26.49%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Tricia Cowdrey LAB 385  
Roger Edward Hadley CON 736  
Jon Mullett GREEN 137  
James Darron Quail THE FOR BRITAIN
MOVEMENT
191  
Granville Stride LIB DEM 80  
Steven Francis Wakefield IND 771 X
The number of ballot paper rejected: 10
 
Southchurch Ward
Turnout: 32.65%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
John Sidney Batch LIB DEM 92  
Grant Michael Dennison

UKIP MAKE
BREXIT HAPPEN

274  
Jules Esposito GREEN 110  
Colin Andrew Nickless LAB 338  
Ian Philbrick Shead IND 839 X
Martin Richard Skam CON 810  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 11
 
St Laurence Ward
Turnout: 35.5%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Steve Buckley CON 662  
Daniel Alexander Leonard Cowan LAB 725 X

Karl James

Lansley LIB DEM 296  
Kimberley-Jane O'Connell IND 686  
John Rowlandson UKIP MAKE
BREXIT HAPPEN
347  
Oli Thorn GREEN 72  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 8
 
St Luke's Ward
Turnout: 28.31%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Laura Joan Anderson Moyies CON 316  
Ian David Pope LAB 500  
Jessie Edna Skinner LIB DEM 77  
Paul Raymond Van Looy IND 1,257 X
James Anthony Thomas Vessey-Miller GREEN 154  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 15
 
Thorpe Ward
Turnout: 41.67%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jo Bates GREEN 154  
James Robin Clinckscales LIB DEM 84  
Janet Phillips LAB 234  
Azeem Raja CON 380  
Ron Woodley IND 2,232 X
The number of ballot paper rejected: 13
 
Victoria Ward
Turnout: 22.78%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Pamela Helen Austin LIB DEM 108  
Jennifer Ann Beck LAB 943 X
James William Moyies CON 308  
Daryl John Peagram UKIP 283  
Denis Walker GREEN 238  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 9
 
West Leigh Ward
Turnout: 42.51%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Tony Ayre   166  
Michael Gerard Ekers LAB 163  
Leonie Joslyn Rose Fleischmann GREEN 167  
Beth Laura Hooper LIB DEM 1,203 X
Lesley June Martin UKIP MAKE
BREXIT HAPPEN
265  
Georgina Amber Francesca Phillips CON 1,048  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 15
 
West Shoebury Ward
Turnout: 30.8%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Barrett LIB DEM 164  
Fiona Marie Dunell Clapperton GREEN 122  
Tony Cox CON 950 X
Freddie Dawkins IND 574  
Joanne Quail THE FOR BRITAIN
MOVEMENT
153  
Joseph Edward Saunders LAB 317  
The number of ballot paper rejected: 10
 
Westborough Ward
Turnout: 28.04%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Billy Boulton LIB DEM 152  
Alan Hart IND 134  
Stephen David Jordan GREEN 259  
Dr Vel IND 391  
Jack Anthony Warren CON 340  
Charles Adam Willis LAB 857 X

The number of ballot paper rejected: 13

Page last updated: 17/05/2019