Election Results

Election Results 2015

The new council administration can be viewed on our political make-up of the Council page.

The results for the general and local elections have been announced and can be viewed below.

2015 Borough Council Election

Overall Results
Total Votes: 80,899  Turnout: 62.17%

Party Seats Change
The Conservative Party 22 +3
Green Party 0 0
Independent 11 -2
The Labour Party 9 No change
Liberal Democrats 4 -1
UKIP 5 No change

Belfairs Ward
Total Votes: 5,204  Turnout: 69.26%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Dave Alston LAB 641
Barry Bolton GREEN 263
David Dearle UKIP 1,166
Mike Grimwade LIB DEM 410
Stephen McKiernan IND 495
Lesley Salter CON X 2,204

Blenheim Park Ward
Total Votes: 5,118   Turnout: 64.11%
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
James Courtenay CON X 1,930
Matthew Dent LAB 947
Richard Herbert LIB DEM 698
Paul Lloyd UKIP 1,143
Jimmy Wild GREEN 386

Chalkwell Ward
Total Votes: 4,643   Turnout: 64.20%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Lucy Courtenay IND 737
Lars Davidsson LAB 895
Stephen Habermel CON  X 2,266
Jessie Skinner LIB DEM 304
Peter Walker GREEN 381

Eastwood Park Ward
Total Votes: 5,022    Turnout: 66.27%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Martin Berry LAB 732
Trevor Byford CON X 2,862
Paul Collins LIB DEM 952
Fiddian Warman GREEN 398

Kursaal Ward
Total Votes: 3,765    Turnout: 48.28%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Richard Betson LIB DEM 171
Alex Bright CON 951
Simon Cross GREEN 358
Judith McMahon LAB  X 1,367
Verina Weaver UKIP

898


Leigh Ward
Total Votes: 5,264     Turnout: 69.53%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Bernard Arscott CON X 2,167
Chris McGurk LAB 782
Jon Mullett GREEN 602
Peter Wexham  LIB DEM  1,672

Milton Ward
Total Votes: 4,434    Turnout: 57.85%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Tammy Cooper IND 295
Jonathan Garston CON  X 1,709
Robert Howes LIB DEM 247
Vida Mansfield GREEN 476
Gray Sergeant LAB 1,658

Prittlewell Ward
Total Votes: 5,047    Turnout: 65.11%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Andy Beale GREEN 441
Tony Borton LAB 976
Meg Davidson CON X 2,325
Colin Davis LIB DEM 542
Paul Ryder  IND  738

Shoeburyness Ward
Total Votes: 5,172   Turnout: 59.90%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Anne Chalk IND 1,783
Roger Hadley CON X 1,991
Maggie Kelly LAB 929
Norman Redican LIB DEM 138
Susan Smith  GREEN  289

Southchurch Ward
Total Votes: 4,888    Turnout: 63.85%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes

Julian

Esposito GREEN 209
Roger Fisher LIB DEM 121
Ann Holland CON  X 1,872
Barrie Page UKIP 817
Ros Sanders  LAB 719
Keith Sharman  IND  1,117

St Laurence Ward
Total Votes: 4,663    Turnout: 61.72%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Steve Buckley CON X 1,911
David Burzotta  CON  1,356
Reg Copley LAB 748
Sean Jones  LAB  699
Ted Lewin  LIB DEM  642
David McGlone  UKIP  X 1,387
Tanya Rayment  GREEN  284
Carole Roast  LIB DEM  624
Denis Walker  GREEN  177
Carl Whitwell  IND  150

St Luke's Ward
Total Votes: 4,708   Turnout: 58.69%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
ABC 119
Nora Goodman LIB DEM 139 
Val Jarvis CON 979
Stephen Jordan GREEN 227
Jes

Phillips

LAB 817
Paul Van Looy  IND  X 1,531
Roger Weaver  UKIP  880

Thorpe Ward
Total Votes: 5,443    Turnout: 72.46%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Jon Bacon CON 1,435
Rod Birks LAB 396
Jim Clinkscales LIB DEM 132
Liz Swanson GREEN 227
Ron Woodley IND X 3,260

Victoria Ward
Total Votes: 3,709  Turnout: 50.28%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Peter Breuer UKIP 831
Donna Collins LIB DEM 155
Denis Garne CON 868
Ian Hurd GREEN 332
David Norman LAB X 1,503

West Leigh Ward
Total Votes: 5,566    Turnout: 77.97%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Chris Bailey LIB DEM 1,086
Georgina Phillips CON X 2,893
David Stansfield UKIP 776
Jay Woods LAB 531
Sarah Yapp  GREEN  265

West Shoebury Ward
Total Votes: 4,785   Turnout: 64.02%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
David Betson LIB DEM 170
David Carrington LAB 656
Tony Cox CON X

1,999

Margaret Haydon IND 816
Derek Jarvis  CON  X 1,734
Eddie McNally  UKIP  1,125
Alex Moyies  IND  875
Nigel Outten  GREEN  360
Charlie Row  LIB DEM  249
Matt Zarb-Cousin  LAB  529

Westborough Ward
Total Votes: 4,289   Turnout: 56.03%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
David Barrett LIB DEM 344
Alan Hart IND 176
Paul Mansfield GREEN 506
Daryl Peagram CON 1,273
David Webb IND 587
Charles Willis LAB X 1,438


2015 Election for a Member of Parliament 

Constituency: Southend West 
Total Votes: 44,654   Turnout: 66.76%
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
David Amess CON X 22,175
Paul Collins LIB DEM 4,129
Jon Fuller GREEN 2,083
Jeremy Moss ENG DEM 165
Brian Otridge UKIP 7,803
Julian Ware-Lane  LAB 8,154

Constituency: Rochford and Southend East 
Total Votes: 43,772   Turnout: 61.32%
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Elected Number of Votes
Simon Cross GREEN 2,195
James Duddridge CON X 20,241
Ian Gilbert LAB 10,765
Peter Gwizdala LIB DEM 1,459
Floyd Waterworth UKIP 8,948

Page last updated: 28/01/2016