Changes to Recycling and Waste Services

Find out more...

Election Results

Election Results 2016

Our 2016 Election results are below. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll right to view the whole table of results for each ward.

Find out about the Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election.

2016 Borough Council Election

Overall Results
Turnout: 30.88%

Party Seats Change
The Conservative Party 24 +2
Green Party 0 0
Independent 10 -1
The Labour Party 10 +1
Liberal Democrats 2 -2
Southend Independence Party 3 0
UKIP 2 0

Belfairs Ward
Turnout: 34.16%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Dave Alston LAB 264
Stephen Aylen IND 1,051 X
Nick Brown GREEN 117
Alan Dear CON 990
Richard Herbert LIB DEM 102

Blenheim Park Ward
Turnout: 29.04%
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jill Allen-King LIB DEM 317
Helen Boyd CON 715 X
Matt Dent LAB 555
Jules Esposito GREEN 94
Colin Ritchie IND 105
Roger Weaver UKIP 474

Chalkwell Ward
Turnout: 30.13%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Taylor Barrall LAB 347
David Burzotta CON 817 X
Andy Crow IND 502
Colin Davis LIB DEM 112
Paul Lloyd UKIP 223
Mark Meatcher GREEN 124

Eastwood Park Ward
Turnout: 32.46%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Paul Collins LIB DEM 464
Sean Jones LAB 222
Chris Walker CON 1,022 X
Fiddian Warman GREEN 50
Verina Weaver UKIP 644

Kursaal Ward
Turnout: 21.73%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Gordon Bailey-Smith UKIP 379
Richard Collins LIB DEM 75
Simon Gittus CON 378
Helen McDonald LAB 709 X
Liz Swanson GREEN 141

Leigh Ward
Turnout: 32.62%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jonathan Hodge CON 574
Jon Mullett GREEN 174
Ted Preedy UKIP 206
Peter Wexham  LIB DEM 1,185 X
Matt Zarb-Cousin LAB 272

Milton Ward
Turnout: 30.47%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Stephen Bartram GREEN 142
Stephen Cummins IND 124
Jo Googe UKIP 297
Robert Howes LIB DEM 78
Daniel Nelson CON 593
Julian Ware-Lane LAB 1,020 X

Prittlewell Ward
Turnout: 32.82%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Mary Betson LIB DEM 253
Mike Fieldhouse LAB 680
Bob Gage UKIP 473
David Garston CON 758 X
Paul Ryder  IND  233
Abbie-Jade Sutherland GREEN 118

Shoeburyness Ward
Turnout: 29.47%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Sue Abrahams CON 607
Mike Assenheim IND 728 X
David Barrett LIB DEM 50
Anne Chalk IND 527
Maggie Kelly LAB  236
Edward McNally UKIP 309
Nigel Outten GREEN 57

Southchurch Ward
Turnout: 32.89%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Alex Bright CON  861 X
Paul Hill GREEN 80
Barrie Page UKIP 367
Ros Sanders LAB 296
Keith Sharman IND 800
Juliet Thompson LIB DEM 52

St Laurence Ward
Turnout: 29.02%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Reg Copley LAB 370
Mark Flewitt CON 824 X
Tanya Rayment GREEN 64
Ashley Thompson LIB DEM 218
Viv White UKIP  437
Kat Woodley IND  245

St Luke's Ward
Turnout: 28.33%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Brian Ayling IND 838 X
Tomasz Lachowicz LIB DEM 31
Jason Pilley GREEN 104
Donna Richardson LAB 473
David

Stansfield

UKIP 352
Del Thomas CON 464

Thorpe Ward
Turnout: 40.04%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jon Bacon CON 475
Jo Bates GREEN 83
Rod Birks LAB 184
James Clinkscales LIB DEM 56
Clive Cowan UKIP 297
Mike Stafford IND 1,873 X

Victoria Ward
Turnout: 24.99%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Peter Breuer UKIP 357
Donna Collins LIB DEM 66
Denis Garne CON 276
Ian Gilbert LAB 987 X
Ian Hurd GREEN 117

West Leigh Ward
Turnout: 38.65%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Chris Bailey LIB DEM 769
John Lamb CON 1,219 X
Lesley Martin UKIP 313
Ian Pope LAB 235
Gabriella Terry IND 108
Sarah Yapp  GREEN  89

West Shoebury Ward
Turnout: 30.76%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Derek Jarvis CON 810 X
Stephen Jordan GREEN 44
Lenny Lierens UKIP 344
Peter Lovett IND 767
Carole Roast LIB DEM 55
Joseph Saunders LAB 230

Westborough Ward
Turnout: 27.63%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Pamela Austin LIB DEM 119
Alan Hart IND 77
Anne Jones LAB 693 X
Paul Mansfield GREEN 124
Daryl Peagram CON 317
Frank Snell UKIP 263
Dr Vel IND 451

Page last updated: 06/05/2016