Election Results

Election Results 2018

If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll right to view the whole table of results for each ward.

2018 Borough Council Election

Overall Results
Turnout: 32.21%

Party Seats Change
The Conservative Party 29 +1
Green Party 0 0
Independent 8 -3
The Labour Party 11 +2
Liberal Democrats 2 0
Psychedelic Future Party 0 0
Southend Independent Association 0 0
UKIP 0 0
Unaligned Independent 1 1

 

Belfairs Ward
Turnout: 35.15%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Taylor James Alexander Barrall LAB 423  
Nick Brown GREEN 121  
Alan Thomas Dear CON 1,329 X
Stephen Terence McKiernan IND 445  
Sarah Claire Risbin LIB DEM 163  
Frank Snell UKIP 155  
 
Blenheim Park Ward
Turnout: 31.87%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Laurie William Henry Burton LAB 906 X
Keith Ian Evans IND 527  
Michael Russell Grimwade LIB DEM 204  
Paul Kevin Lloyd UKIP 106  
Floyd Waterworth CON 835  
 
Chalkwell Ward
Turnout: 32.73%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jill Allen-King LIB DEM 272  
Andy Crow IND 616  
Nigel John Folkard CON 981 X
Sean Ryan Jones LAB 535  
 
Eastwood Park Ward
Turnout: 32.15%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Paul Michael Collins LIB DEM 780  
Andrew John Moring CON 1,324 X
Ros Sanders LAB 311  
 
Kursaal Ward
Turnout: 24.40%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Dave Clift CON 479  
Matt Dent LAB 1,008 X
Howard Paul Gibeon LIB DEM 456  
 
Leigh Ward
Turnout: 35.76%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Paul David Gilson CON 879  
Jon Mullett GREEN 175  
Carole Ann Mulroney LIB DEM 1,077 X
Michelle Joanne Williams LAB 586  
 
Milton Ward
Turnout: 31.53%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Stephen Joseph Cummins IND 177  
Vida Linzi Guildford GREEN 146  
Bob Howes LIB DEM 116  
Garry David Lowen CON 832  
Cheryl Jean Nevin LAB 1,305 X
 
Prittlewell Ward
Turnout: 33.35%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jennifer Ann Beck LAB 794  
Kevin Francis Buck CON 1,051 X
Tino Callaghan

SOUTHEND IND
ASSOCIATION

435  
Simon Ashley Cross GREEN 134  
Adam Peter Hutchins LIB DEM 193  
 
Shoeburyness Ward
Turnout: 28.52%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Val Jarvis CON 847  
Greg Keane LAB 477  
Granville Stride LIB DEM 55  
Nick Ward IND 1,132 X
 
Southchurch Ward
Turnout: 33.28%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
John Sidney Batch LIB DEM 64  
Martin Berry LAB 476  
Julian Esposito GREEN 102  
Derek George Kenyon IND 696  
Daniel James Nelson CON 1,210 X
 
St Laurence Ward
Turnout: 31.79%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Arthur Allen IND 779  
Kev Malone LIB DEM 416  
David Charles McGlone CON 855 X
Janet Phillips LAB 438  
 
St Luke's Ward
Turnout: 27.73%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Christopher Glen Arnold LIB DEM 70  
Trevor Michael Harp IND 850 X
Harry Thomas Mason CON 492  
Jason Stephen Pilley PSYCHEDELIC
FUTURE PARTY
42  
Ian David

Pope

LAB 730  
James Anthony Thomas Vessey-Miller GREEN 87  
 
Thorpe Ward
Turnout: 42.67%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
James Robin Clinkscales LIB DEM 80  
James William Moyies CON 935  
Jack Reason LAB 305  
Martin William Terry IND 1,871 X
 
Victoria Ward
Turnout: 25.27%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Margaret Linda Borton LAB 1,222 X
Clare Marie Fletcher GREEN 288  
John Keith Harland CON 492  
 
West Leigh Ward
Turnout: 42.79%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Fay Evans CON 1,489 X
Lesley June Martin UKIP 129  
Hilary Anne Scarnell LAB 383  
Ashley Thompson LIB DEM 1,041  
 
West Shoebury Ward
Turnout: 32.72%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Barrett LIB DEM 195  
Denis Frederick Garne CON 1,089 X
Peter Lovett IND 792  
Tom Murray LAB 367  
 
Westborough Ward
Turnout: 28.54%
Candidate First Name/s Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Billy Boulton LIB DEM 175  
Alan Hart IND 194  
Paul Richard Mansfield GREEN 131  
Kevin Reubin Robinson LAB 1,146 X
Jack Anthony Warren CON 539  

Page last updated: 04/05/2018