Election Results

Election Results 2022

Results of the 2022 local elections will be published here once polling stations close and the count verified on the night of the 5th May 2022.

You can view our Twitter feed for live result annoucements on 5th May 2022 (you don't have to join Twitter to view the feed).

The election count and result announcements take place across two halls at Southend Leisure and Tennis Centre.

Belfairs

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Aylen Stephen Independent 1,013  
Crystall Alan Liberal Democrat 119  
Dear Alan Thomas Conservative Party Candidate 1,033 X
Harris-Eckett Dean Clifford Confelicity 6  
Small Alex Labour Party Candidate 287  
Walker Peter Green Party 93  

Blenheim Park

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Allen-King Jill Liberal Democrat 148  
Arscott Bernard Christopher Conservative Party Candidate 1,013  
Burton Laurie William Henry Labour Party Candidate 1,130 X
Fackerell James Confelicity 28  
Hart Alan Independent 105  
Sutherland AJ Green Party 127  

Chalkwell

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Cresswell Joe Arthur Labour Party Candidate 678  
Folkard Nigel John Conservative Party Candidate 1,023 X
Hind Christopher Nathan Liberal Democrat 275  
Kent Emily Siobhan Women's Equality Party 91  
Learmouth RJ Green Party 168  
Waller Kevin Confelicity 47  

Eastwood Park

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Bines Connor Confelicity 38  
McMullan Robert Hugh Liberal Democrat 1,180 X
Norman Jane Rosemary Labour Party Candidate 166  
Vessey-Miller James Anthony Thomas Green Party 51  
Waterworth Floyd Conservative Party Candidate 1,129  

Kursaal

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Dent Matt Labour and Co-operative Party 1,105 X
Garne Denis Frederick Conservative Party Candidate 411  
Howes Robert Christopher Liberal Democrat 64  
Love Thomas Matthew Green Party 114  
Miller James Daniel Confelicity 70  

Leigh

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Clack Elysia Jayne Confelicity 26  
Forde Anita Maria Labour Party Candidate 321  
Gilson Paul David Conservative Party Candidate 705  
Longstaff Richard John Green Party 600  
Mulroney Carole Ann Liberal Democrat 1,142 X

Milton

Turnout:

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Curtis Dee Confelicity 63  
Harland Keaton Antony Conservative Party Candidate 657  
Kurilecz Charlotte Margaret Liberal Democrat 116  
Patel Sarah-Ann Green Party 233  
Sadza Maxine Labour Party Candidate 1,257 X

Prittlewell

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Boulton Billy Liberal Democrat 288  
Buck Kevin Francis Conservative Party Candidate 1,278 X
Mullett Jon Green Party 176  
Nadeem Shahid Labour and Co-operative Party 572  
Smith Lizzie Confelicity 44  

Shoeburyness

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Burgess Kayleigh Kathleen Confelicity 36  
Campbell Colin Frederick Silas Conservative Party Candidate 876  
Clapperton Fiona Marie Dunell Green Party 122  
Ryan Kevin David Labour Party Candidate 430  
Stride Granville Liberal Democrat 49  
Ward Nick Independent 924 X

Southchurch

Turnout:

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate Firs Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Austin Pam Liberal Democrat 161  
Bates Jo Green Party 193  
Doucette Nathan Labour and Co-operative Party 429  
Humphrys Jonathan Alexander Douglas Confelicity 65  
Nelson Daniel James Conservative Party Candidate 1,387 X

St Laurence

Turnout:

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Bey Yasmin Laila Confelicity 47  
Hyde Lydia Ann Labour and Co-operative Party 1,207 X
Malone Kev Liberal Democrat 191  
McGlone Dave Conservative Party Candidate 984  
Williams Lea Angela Green Party 90  

St Luke's

Turnout: 28.99%

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Ayling Brian Roy Independent 304  
Clark Lee Confelicity 67  
Garston Jonathan Mark Conservative Party Candidate 655  
Gilbert Nicky William Liberal Democrat 67  
Grace Alan Lionel ReformUK - Changing Politics for Good 45  
Hogrebe Tilly Green Party 156  
Murphy Kathy Labour Party Candidate 1,036 X

Thorpe

Turnout:

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Allen Sam Labour Party Candidate 359  
Aylott Melissa Confelicity 50  
Bembridge Tris Liberal Democrat 65  
Callow Julie Linda Green Party 174  
Raja Azeem Conservative Party Candidate 1,229  
Terry Martin William Independent 1,230 X

Victoria

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Borton Margaret Linda Labour Party Candidate 1,132 X
Carr Bob Conservative Party Candidate 421  
Edey Phil Liberal Democrat 104  
Harvey Steve Conservative Party Candidate 353  
Hurd Ian Robert Green Party 158  
Martin Freya Elizabeth Green Party 183  
Moran Rik Animal Welfare Party - People, Animals, Environment 109  
O'Connor Mandy Labour Party Candidate 967 X
Spencer Gavin Mark Liberal Democrat 81  
Taylor Tommy Confelicity 39  

West Leigh

Turnout:

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Delaney James Richard Confelicity 23  
Ekers Mick Labour Party Candidate 168  
Evans Fay Conservative Party Candidate 1,460 X
Kurilecz Katie Liberal Democrat 1,220  
Love Nathaniel William Green Party 194  

West Shoebury

Turnout:

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Arkus-Binder Michael Leonard Confelicity 104  
Collins Richard Anthony Liberal Democrat 162  
Harland John Keith Conservative Party Candidate 1,313 X
Hill Paul Ellis Green Party 176  
Leroy Gabriel Labour Party Candidate 498  

Westborough

Turnout: 25.22%

Candidate name, party, number of votes and elected.
Candidate Surname Candidate First Name Party Number of Votes Elected
Edey Suzanna Marie Liberal Democrat 179  
Golder Stephanie Clare Green Party 157  
Gondo TK Confelicity 26  
Robinson Kevin Reubin Labour Party Candidate 1,197 X
Shaikh Tamkeen Conservative Party Candidate 366  
Go to top
Feedback button
Feedback Button