Election Results

Election Results 2016

Our 2016 Election results are below. If you are viewing this page on a mobile device please scroll right to view the whole table of results for each ward.

Find out about the Essex Police and Crime Commissioner Election.

2016 Borough Council Election

Overall Results
Turnout: 30.88%

Party Seats Change
The Conservative Party 24 +2
Green Party 0 0
Independent 10 -1
The Labour Party 10 +1
Liberal Democrats 2 -2
Southend Independence Party 3 0
UKIP 2 0

 

 

 
Belfairs Ward
Turnout: 34.16%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Dave Alston LAB 264  
Stephen Aylen IND 1,051 X
Nick Brown GREEN 117  
Alan Dear CON 990  
Richard Herbert LIB DEM 102  
 
Blenheim Park Ward
Turnout: 29.04%
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jill Allen-King LIB DEM 317  
Helen Boyd CON 715 X
Matt Dent LAB 555  
Jules Esposito GREEN 94  
Colin Ritchie IND 105  
Roger Weaver UKIP 474  
 
Chalkwell Ward
Turnout: 30.13%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Taylor Barrall LAB 347  
David Burzotta CON 817 X
Andy Crow IND 502  
Colin Davis LIB DEM 112  
Paul Lloyd UKIP 223  
Mark Meatcher GREEN 124  
 
Eastwood Park Ward
Turnout: 32.46%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Paul Collins LIB DEM 464  
Sean Jones LAB 222  
Chris Walker CON 1,022 X
Fiddian Warman GREEN 50  
Verina Weaver UKIP 644  
 
Kursaal Ward
Turnout: 21.73%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Gordon Bailey-Smith UKIP 379  
Richard Collins LIB DEM 75  
Simon Gittus CON 378  
Helen McDonald LAB 709 X
Liz Swanson GREEN 141  
 
Leigh Ward
Turnout: 32.62%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jonathan Hodge CON 574  
Jon Mullett GREEN 174  
Ted Preedy UKIP 206  
Peter Wexham  LIB DEM 1,185 X
Matt Zarb-Cousin LAB 272  
 
Milton Ward
Turnout: 30.47%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Stephen Bartram GREEN 142  
Stephen Cummins IND 124  
Jo Googe UKIP 297  
Robert Howes LIB DEM 78  
Daniel Nelson CON 593  
Julian Ware-Lane LAB 1,020 X
 
Prittlewell Ward
Turnout: 32.82%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Mary Betson LIB DEM 253  
Mike Fieldhouse LAB 680  
Bob Gage UKIP 473  
David Garston CON 758 X
Paul Ryder  IND  233  
Abbie-Jade Sutherland GREEN 118  
 
Shoeburyness Ward
Turnout: 29.47%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Sue Abrahams CON 607  
Mike Assenheim IND 728 X
David Barrett LIB DEM 50  
Anne Chalk IND 527  
Maggie Kelly LAB  236  
Edward McNally UKIP 309  
Nigel Outten GREEN 57  
 
Southchurch Ward
Turnout: 32.89%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Alex Bright CON  861 X
Paul Hill GREEN 80  
Barrie Page UKIP 367  
Ros Sanders LAB 296  
Keith Sharman IND 800  
Juliet Thompson LIB DEM 52  
 
St Laurence Ward
Turnout: 29.02%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Reg Copley LAB 370  
Mark Flewitt CON 824 X
Tanya Rayment GREEN 64  
Ashley Thompson LIB DEM 218  
Viv White UKIP  437  
Kat Woodley IND  245  
 
St Luke's Ward
Turnout: 28.33%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Brian Ayling IND 838 X
Tomasz Lachowicz LIB DEM 31  
Jason Pilley GREEN 104  
Donna Richardson LAB 473  
David

Stansfield

UKIP 352  
Del Thomas CON 464  
 
Thorpe Ward
Turnout: 40.04%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jon Bacon CON 475  
Jo Bates GREEN 83  
Rod Birks LAB 184  
James Clinkscales LIB DEM 56  
Clive Cowan UKIP 297  
Mike Stafford IND 1,873 X
 
Victoria Ward
Turnout: 24.99%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Peter Breuer UKIP 357  
Donna Collins LIB DEM 66  
Denis Garne CON 276  
Ian Gilbert LAB 987 X
Ian Hurd GREEN 117  
 
West Leigh Ward
Turnout: 38.65%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Chris Bailey LIB DEM 769  
John Lamb CON 1,219 X
Lesley Martin UKIP 313  
Ian Pope LAB 235  
Gabriella Terry IND 108  
Sarah Yapp  GREEN  89  
 
West Shoebury Ward
Turnout: 30.76%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Derek Jarvis CON 810 X
Stephen Jordan GREEN 44  
Lenny Lierens UKIP 344  
Peter Lovett IND 767  
Carole Roast LIB DEM 55  
Joseph Saunders LAB 230  
 
Westborough Ward
Turnout: 27.63%
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Pamela Austin LIB DEM 119  
Alan Hart IND 77  
Anne Jones LAB 693 X
Paul Mansfield GREEN 124  
Daryl Peagram CON 317  
Frank Snell UKIP 263  
Dr Vel IND 451  

 

 

Contact Electoral Registration

Telephone: 01702 215010

Go to top
Rating button
Rating Button