Revised Recycling & Waste Collection

Bank holiday collections - find out more....

Election Results

Election Results 2015

Check back here on 7th May to view our live Twitter feed from the elections.

This page will also be updated with the results when they are in. 

2015 Election for a Member of Parliament 

Constituency: Southend West 
Total Votes: TBA   Turnout: TBA
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Amess CON TBA TBA
Paul Collins LIB DEM TBA TBA
Jon Fuller GREEN TBA TBA
Jeremy Moss ENG DEM TBA TBA
Brian Ottridge UKIP TBA TBA
Julian Ware-Lane  LAB TBA  TBA 

Constituency: Rochford and Southend East 
Total Votes: TBA   Turnout: TBA
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Simon Cross GREEN TBA TBA
James Duddridge CON TBA TBA
Ian Gilbert LAB TBA TBA
Peter Gwizdala LIB DEM TBA TBA
Floyd Waterworth UKIP TBA TBA

2015 Borough Council elections

Listed in the tables below are the results of the Borough elections held on Thursday 7th May 2015.

Find out more about Councillors and Wards

Overall Results
Total Votes: TBA  Turnout: TBA

Party Seats Change
The Conservative Party TBA TBA
Green Party TBA TBA
Independent TBA TBA
The Labour Party TBA TBA
Liberal Democrats TBA TBA
UKIP TBA TBA

Belfairs Ward
Total Votes: TBA  Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Dave Alston LAB TBA TBA
Barry Bolton GREEN TBA TBA
David Dearle UKIP TBA TBA
Mike Grimwade LIB DEM TBA TBA
Stephen McKiernan IND TBA TBA
Lesley Salter CON TBA TBA

Blenheim Park Ward
Total Votes: TBA   Turnout: TBA
Candidate First name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
James Courtenay CON TBA TBA
Matthew Dent LAB TBA TBA
Richard Herbert LIB DEM TBA TBA
Paul Lloyd UKIP TBA TBA
Jimmy Wild GREEN TBA TBA

Chalkwell Ward
Total Votes: TBA   Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Lucy Courtenay IND TBA TBA
Lars Davidsson LAB TBA TBA
Stephen Habermel CON TBA TBA
Jessie Skinner LIB DEM TBA TBA
Peter Walker GREEN TBA TBA

Eastwood Park Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Martin Berry LAB TBA TBA
Trevor Byford CON TBA TBA
Paul Collins LIB DEM TBA TBA 
Fiddian Warman GREEN TBA TBA

Kursaal Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Richard Betson LIB DEM TBA TBA
Alex Bright CON TBA TBA
Simon Cross GREEN TBA TBA
Judith McMahon LAB TBA TBA
Verina Weaver UKIP TBA TBA

Leigh Ward
Total Votes: TBA     Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Bernard Arscott CON TBA TBA
Chris McGurk LAB TBA TBA
Jon Mullett GREEN TBA TBA
Peter Wexham  LIB DEM  TBA  TBA 

Milton Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Tammy Cooper IND TBA TBA
Jonathan Garston CON TBA TBA
Robert Howes LIB DEM TBA TBA
Vida Mansfield GREEN TBA TBA
Gray Sergeant LAB TBA TBA

Prittlewell Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Andy Beale GREEN TBA TBA
Tony Borton LAB TBA TBA
Meg Davidson CON TBA TBA
Colin Davis LIB DEM TBA TBA
Paul Ryder  IND  TBA  TBA 

Shoeburyness Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Anne Chalk IND TBA TBA
Roger Hadley CON TBA TBA
Maggie Kelly LAB TBA TBA
Norman Redican LIB DEM TBA TBA
Susan Smith  GREEN  TBA  TBA 

Southchurch Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected

Julian

Esposito GREEN TBA TBA
Roger Fisher LIB DEM TBA TBA
Ann Holland CON TBA TBA
Barrie Page UKIP TBA TBA
Ros Sanders  LAB TBA  TBA 
Keith Sharman  IND  TBA  TBA 

St Laurence Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Steve Buckley CON TBA TBA
David Burzotta  CON  TBA  TBA 
Reg Copley LAB TBA TBA
Sean Jones  LAB  TBA  TBA 
Ted Lewin  LIB DEM  TBA  TBA 
David McGlone  UKIP  TBA  TBA 
Tanya Rayment  GREEN  TBA  TBA 
Carole Roast  LIB DEM  TBA  TBA 
Denis Walker  GREEN  TBA  TBA 
Carl Whitwell  IND  TBA  TBA 

St Luke's Ward
Total Votes: TBA   Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
ABC     TBA TBA
Nora Goodman LIB DEM TBA TBA
Val Jarvis CON TBA TBA
Stephen Jordan GREEN TBA TBA
Jes

Phillips

LAB TBA TBA
Paul Van Looy  IND  TBA  TBA 
Roger Weaver  UKIP  TBA  TBA 

Thorpe Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Jon Bacon CON TBA TBA
Rod Birks LAB TBA TBA
Jim Clinkscales LIB DEM TBA TBA
Liz Swanson GREEN TBA TBA
Ron Woodley IND TBA TBA

Victoria Ward
Total Votes: TBA  Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Peter Breuer UKIP TBA TBA
Donna Collins LIB DEM TBA TBA
Denis Garne CON TBA TBA
Ian Hurd GREEN TBA TBA
David Norman LAB TBA TBA

West Leigh Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
Chris Bailey LIB DEM TBA TBA
Georgina Phillips CON TBA TBA
David Stansfield UKIP TBA TBA
Jay Woods LAB TBA TBA
Sarah Yapp  GREEN  TBA  TBA 

West Shoebury Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Betson LIB DEM TBA TBA
David Carrington LAB TBA TBA
Tony Cox CON TBA TBA
Margaret Haydon IND TBA TBA
Derek Jarvis  CON  TBA  TBA 
Eddie McNally  UKIP  TBA  TBA 
Alex Moyies  IND  TBA  TBA 
Nigel Outten  GREEN  TBA  TBA 
Charlie Row  LIB DEM  TBA  TBA 
Matt Zarb-Cousin  LAB  TBA  TBA 

Westborough Ward
Total Votes: TBA    Turnout: TBA
Candidate First Name Candidate Surname Party Number of Votes Elected
David Barrett LIB DEM TBA TBA
Alan Hart IND TBA TBA
Paul Mansfield GREEN TBA TBA
Daryl Peagram CON TBA TBA
David Webb IND TBA TBA
Charles Willis LAB TBA TBA


Page last updated: 28/04/2015